Vista compatibility

Post your coding questions such as 'how to' here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Mr. O
Newcomer
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 5:10 am
Location: United States

Vista compatibility

Post by Mr. O » Wed Sep 03, 2008 9:46 pm

I just got a vista computer. I tried to run the program from in the IDE and it says that I already have a copy of the program running. I am not running a copy of the program. In order to get the program to run to test it I have to build the .exe file and run it by opening up the file and running it manually. Any help would be very much appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
Mr. O

User avatar
Murskaaja
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Vista compatibility

Post by Murskaaja » Wed Sep 03, 2008 9:59 pm

In Vista you have to run coolbasic as administrator if you want it to work properly.
ASCII star wars Xtreme | Cool Bombers | Combat (kehitteillä)

RedShadow productions

User avatar
Mr. O
Newcomer
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 5:10 am
Location: United States

Re: Vista compatibility

Post by Mr. O » Wed Sep 03, 2008 10:03 pm

I AM running visa in admin mode! I know about that problem!

Mr. O

User avatar
-Z-
Devoted Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: In ur danmaku, grazin ur bullets

Re: Vista compatibility

Post by -Z- » Thu Sep 04, 2008 9:46 am

1. Right click the CB-icon
2. From the menu, choose "Run as admin"(Or something like that, anyway the option with the picture of a shield)
3. ??????
4. Profit!
"Fallout 3 (#10) marked a shift in the industry, a move that saw the western RPG begin to surpass its Japanese counterparts." -IGN top 100 RPGs of all time

User avatar
Mr. O
Newcomer
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 5:10 am
Location: United States

Re: Vista compatibility

Post by Mr. O » Sun Sep 07, 2008 4:58 am

There is not that button on the English version of the program.

User avatar
koodaaja
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1583
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 11:24 pm
Location: Otaniemi - Mikkeli -pendelöinti

Re: Vista compatibility

Post by koodaaja » Sun Sep 07, 2008 12:42 pm

Mr. O wrote:There is not that button on the English version of the program.
You mean the english version of Vista lacks features found on the finnish version? O.o

User avatar
Koodiapina
Forum Veteran
Posts: 2396
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Vista compatibility

Post by Koodiapina » Sun Sep 07, 2008 1:33 pm

Have you got a legal version of you'r Vista? I mean, the early warez versions were bit odd around what I've heard.
To rape the dot, it is your not you'r! :P
Shut up noob.
Last edited by Koodiapina on Sun Sep 07, 2008 3:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Olen liian älykäs ollakseni väärässä. Jos olet kanssani eri mieltä, suosittelen sinua pohtimaan omaa elämänkatsomustasi ja sen perusteita.

User avatar
temu92
Web Developer
Web Developer
Posts: 1226
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 9:56 pm
Location: Gamindustri
Contact:

Re: Vista compatibility

Post by temu92 » Sun Sep 07, 2008 3:03 pm

Grandi wrote:Have you got a legal version of you'r Vista? I mean, the early warez versions were bit odd around what I've heard.
To rape the dot, it is your not you'r! :P

User avatar
Mr. O
Newcomer
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 5:10 am
Location: United States

Re: Vista compatibility

Post by Mr. O » Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:23 am

Yes I have a legal version of vista. I have Vista Home Premium. The computer I am working on is a laptop bought from HP! Koodaaja have you worked with the English version?

TheFish
Developer
Developer
Posts: 477
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 9:28 pm
Location: Joensuu

Re: Vista compatibility

Post by TheFish » Mon Sep 08, 2008 1:01 am

I'm sure that both the Finnish and English version have exactly the same features. It doesn't change anything except the texts.
You're probably just clicking the wrong place. Make sure you right click the right icon and choose "Run As Administrator".
Grandi wrote:Shut up noob.
Pitääkö sitä heti mennä tuolle linjalle kun ruvetaan englanniksi puhumaan? ;)
CoolBasic henkilökuntaa
Kehittäjä

User avatar
Alligaattori
Active Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 9:49 pm

Re: Vista compatibility

Post by Alligaattori » Mon Sep 08, 2008 5:02 pm

The "Run as administrator" -text is in a popup menu that appears whenever you click a program with your mouse button #2. This is what is should look like:
Image

I have a Windows Vista Home Basic.

User avatar
vms100
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:47 pm

Re: Vista compatibility

Post by vms100 » Wed Oct 01, 2008 6:12 pm

Just remove cbrun.exe and reboot your computer :)

User avatar
Mr. O
Newcomer
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 5:10 am
Location: United States

Re: Vista compatibility

Post by Mr. O » Mon Oct 06, 2008 2:15 am

Removing cbrun.exe does not sound like a bright idea. Isnt that program used in the contemplation process?
Running the app as admin in the properties \ run as admin works perfectly. Thanks Alligaattori!

Mr. O

User avatar
valscion
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1587
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 8:46 pm
Location: Espoo
Contact:

Re: Vista compatibility

Post by valscion » Mon Oct 06, 2008 3:11 pm

Mr. O wrote:Removing cbrun.exe does not sound like a bright idea. Isnt that program used in the contemplation process?
It's the executable what CoolBasic creates every time. If you have once compiled a piece of code, there is the cbrun.exe, but in a clean install it isn't there. So, removing it is completely safe, but it's great that you got it working in that way. :)
cbEnchanted, uudelleenkirjoitettu runtime. Uusin versio: 0.4.1 — Nyt myös sorsat GitHubissa!
NetMatch - se kunnon nettimättö-deathmatch! Avoimella lähdekoodilla varustettu
vesalaakso.com

Post Reply